Padma Awards 2014

Following is the list of the 127 awardees of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri which were announced on the eve of the 65th Republic day.

Padma Vibhushan

● Dr Raghunath A Mashelkar, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra


● B K S Iyengar, Yoga, Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan

● Gulam Mohammed Sheikh, Art-Painting, Gujarat
● Begum Parveen Sultana, Art-Classical Singing, Maharashtra
● T.H. Vinayakram, Art-Ghatam Artist, Tamil Nadu
● Kamal Haasan, Art-Cinema, Tamil Nadu
● Justice Dalveer Bhandari, Public Affairs, Delhi
● Prof Padmanabhan Balaram, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
● Prof Jyeshtharaj Joshi, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
● Dr Madappa Mahadevappa, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
● Dr Thirumalachari Ramasami, Science and Engineering, Delhi
● Dr Vinod Prakash Sharma, Science and Engineering, Delhi
● Dr Radhakrishnan Koppillil, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
● Dr Mrityunjay Athreya, Literature and Education, Delhi
● Anita Desai, Literature and Education, Delhi
● Dr Dhirubhai Thaker, Literature and Education, Gujarat
● Vairamuthu, Literature and Education, Tamil Nadu.
● Ruskin Bond, Literature and Education, Uttarakhand
● Pullela Gopichand, Sports-Badminton, Andhra Pradesh
● Leander Paes, Sports-Tennis, Maharashtra
● Vijayendra Nath Kaul, Civil Service, Delhi
● Late Justice Jagdish Sharan Verma, Public Affairs, Uttar Pradesh
● Late Dr Anumolu Ramakrishna, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
● Prof Anisuzzaman, Literature and Education, Bangladesh
● Prof Lloyd I Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA
● Prof Susanne H Rudolph, Literature and Education, USA
● Dr (Smt) Neelam Kler, Medicine-Neonatology, Delhi

Padma Shri

● Mohammad Ali Baig, Art-Theatre, Andhra Pradesh
● Nayana Apte Joshi, Art, Maharashtra
● Musafir Ram Bhardwaj, Art-Instrumental Music-Pauna Manjha, Himachal Pradesh
● Sabitri Chatterjee, Art-Film, West Bengal
● Prof Biman Bihari Das, Art-Sculptor, Delhi
● Sunil Das, Art-Painting, West Bengal
● Elam Endira Devi, Art-Manipuri Dance, Manipur
● Vijay Ghate, Art-Instrumental Music-Tabla, Maharashtra
● Rani Karnaa, Art-Kathak, West Bengal
● Bansi Kaul, Art-Theatre, Jammu and Kashmir
● Ustad Moinuddin Khan, Art-Instrumental Music-Sarangi Player, Rajasthan
● Geeta Mahalik, Art-Odishi Dance, Delhi
● Paresh Maity, Art-Painting, Delhi
● Ram Mohan, Art-Film Animation, Maharashtra
● Sudarsan Pattnaik, Art-Sand artist, Odisha
● Paresh Rawal, Art-Cinema and Theatre, Maharashtra
● Wendell Augustine Rodricks, Art-Fashion Designing, Goa
● Prof Kalamandalam Sathyabhama, Art-Mohini Attam, Kerala
● Shri Anuj (Ramanuj) Sharma, Art-Performing Art. Chhattisgarh
● Santosh Sivan, Art-Film, Tamil Nadu
● Supriya Dev, Art-Bengali Cinema, West Bengal
● Sooni Taraporevala Art-Script Writing Maharashtra
● Vidya Balan, Art-Cinema, Maharashtra
● Durga Jain, Social Work, Maharashtra
● Dr Rama Rao Anumolu, Social Work, Andhra Pradesh
● Dr Brahm Dutt, Social Work, Haryana
● Mukul Chandra Goswami, Social Work, Assam
● J L Kaul, Social Work, Delhi
● Mathurbhai Madhabhai Savani, Social Work, Gujarat
● Tashi Tondup, Public Affairs, Jammu and Kashmir
● Dr Hasmukh Chamanlal Shah, Public Affairs, Gujarat
● Sekhar Basu, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
● Madhavan Chandradathan, Science and Engineering, Kerala.
● Sushanta Kumar Dattagupta, Science and Engineering, West Bengal
● Dr Ravi Bhushan Grover, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
● Prof Eluvathingal Devassy Jemmis, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
● Ramkrishna V HosuR, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
● Dr Ajay Kumar Parida, Science and Engineering, Tamil Nadu
● Dr Malapaka Yajneswara Satyanarayana Prasad, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
● Kiran Kumar Alur Seelin, Science and Engineering, Gujarat
● Dr Brahma Singh, Science and Engineering, Delhi
● Prof Vinod Kumar Singh, Science and Engineering, Madhya Pradesh
● Dr Govindan Sundararajan, Science and Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
● Ramaswamy R Iyer, Science and Engineering, Delhi
● Dr Jayanta Kumar Ghosh, Science and Engineering, West Bengal
● Ravi Kumar NarrA, Trade and Industry, Andhra Pradesh
● Rajesh Saraiya, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
● Mallika Srinivasan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
● Pratap Govindrao Pawar, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
● Dr Kiritkumar Mansukhlal Acharya, Medicine-Dermatology, Gujarat
● Dr Balram Bhargava, Medicine-Cardiology, Uttar Pradesh
● Prof (Dr) Indra Chakravarty, Medicine-Health and Hygiene, West Bengal
● Dr Ramakant Krishnaji Deshpande, Medicine-Oncology, Maharashtra
● Prof (Dr) Pawan Raj Goyal, Medicine-Chest Disease, Haryana
● Prof Amod Gupta, Medicine-Opthalmology, Haryana
● Prof (Dr) Daya Kishore Hazra, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
● Prof (Dr) Thenumgal Poulose Jacob, Medicine-Vascular Surgery, Tamil Nadu
● Prof (Dr) Shashank R Joshi, Medicine-Endocrinology, Maharashtra
● Prof Hakim Syed Khaleefathullah, Medicine-Unani Medicine, Tamil Nadu
● Dr Milind Vasant Kirtane, Medicine-ENT Surgery, Maharashtra
● Dr Lalit Kumar, Medicine-Oncology, Delhi
● Dr Mohan Mishra, Medicine, Bihar
● Dr M Subhadra Nair, Medicine-Gyneacology, Kerala
● Dr Ashok Panagariya, Medicine-Neurology, Rajasthan
● Dr Narendra Kumar Pandey, Medicine-Surgery, Haryana
● Dr Sunil Pradhan, Medicine-Neurology, Uttar Pradesh
● Dr Ashok Rajgopal, Medicine-Orthopaedics, Delhi
● Dr Kamini A Rao, Medicine-Reproductive Medicine, Karnataka
● Dr Sarbeswar Sahariah, Medicine-Surgery, Andhra Pradesh
● Prof Om Prakash Upadhyaya, Medicine, Punjab
● Prof (Dr) Mahesh Verma, Medicine-Dental Science, Delhi
● Dr J S Titiyal, Medicine-Opthalmology, Delhi
● Dr Nitish Naik, Medicine-Cardiology, Delhi
● Dr Surbrat Kumar Acharya, Medicine-Gastroentrology, Delhi
● Dr Rajesh Kumar Grover, Medicine-Oncology, Delhi
● Dr Naheed Abidi, Literature and Education, Uttar Pradesh
● Prof Ashok Chakradhar, Literature and Education, Delhi
● Chhakchhuak Chhuanvawra, Literature and Education, Mizoram
● Keki N Daruwalla, Literature and Education, Delhi
● Prof Ganesh Narayandas Devi, Literature and Education, Gujarat
● Prof Kolakaluri Enoch, Literature and Education, Andhra Pradesh
● Prof (Dr) Ved Kumari Ghai, Literature and Education, Jammu and Kashmir
● Smt Manorama Jafa, Literature and Education, Delhi
● Prof Rehana Khatoon, Literature and Education, Delhi
● Dr Waikhom Gojen Meeitei, Literature and Education, Manipur
● Vishnu Narayanan Namboothiri, Literature and Education, Kerala
● Prof Dinesh Singh, Literature and Education, Delhi
● Dr (Mrs) P Kilemsungla, Literature and Education, Nagaland
● Anjum Chopra, Sports-Cricket, Delhi
● Sunil Dabas, Sports-Kabbadi, Haryana
● Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu, Sports-Mountaineering, Delhi
● Dipika Rebecca Pallikal, Sports-Squash, Tamil Nadu
● H Boniface Prabhu, Sports-Wheelchair Tennis, Karnataka
● Yuvraj Singh, Sports-Cricket, Haryana
● Mamta Sodha Sports-Mountaineering, Haryana
● Parveen Talha, Civil Service, Uttar Pradesh
● Late Dr Narendra Achyut Dabholkar , Social Work, Maharashtra
● Ashok Kumar Mago, Trade and Industry, USA
● Siddharth Mukherjee, Medicine-Oncology, USA
● Dr Vamsi Mootha, Medicine-Biomedical Research, USA
● Dr Sengaku Mayeda, Literature and Education, Japan.

Advertisements
Related Topics  Neolithic Settlement of Burzahom

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply