Gallantry Award Winners – 2014

President Pranab Mukherjee approved gallantry awards on the eve of the 65th Republic Day celebrations.

This includes 03 Kirti Chakra, 10 Shaurya Chakra, 1 Bar Sena Medal (Gallantry), 48 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 02 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 1 Bar to Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry).

Full list of gallantry decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others:

Kirti Chakra
• JC-618131l Naib Subedar Bhupal Singh Chhantel Magar, 5/5th Battalion The Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
• Wing Commander Darryl Castelino (25107) Flying (Pilot) (Posthumous)
• Shri Bhrigu Nandan Choudhary Constable/Gd, 205 Cobra Bn. (Posthumous)

Shaurya Chakra

• IC-58543x Lieutenant Colonel Bikram Jit Singh, Armoured Corps / 16th Light Cavalry, (Posthumous)
• IC-61469m Major Mandeep Singh Ghumman, Regiment Of Artillery / 1st Assam Rifles
• IC-62853a Major Gaurav Thakur, The Bihar Regiment / 24 Rashtriya Rifles
• IC-70847f Captain Sandeep Bhartiya, 17th Battalion The Jat Regiment (Mashkoh)
• IC-72419f Captain Mahabir Singh, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
• 15223301m Gunner Lallawmzuala, Regiment Of Artillery / 18th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• 5457286f Rifleman Ran Bahadur Gurung, 5/5th Battalion The Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) (Posthumous)
• Wing Commander Aditya Prakash Singh (23172-B) Flying (Pilot)
• Wing Commander Nikhil Naidu (23986) Flying (Pilot)
• Flight Lieutenant Krishnamoorthy Praveen (30394) Flying (Pilot) (Posthumous)

Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry)

• IC-75156y Captain Mohit Jatain, Sena Medal, 3rd Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles

Sena Medal (Gallantry)

• IC-53178X Colonel Sandip Chatterjee, Parachute Regiment, Headquarter 50 Independent Para Brigade
• IC-57016K Colonel Avin Uthaiya, Armoured Corps/16th Light Cavalry
• IC-57047K Lieutenant Colonel Manoj Tripathi, Army Aviation, 31st Reconnaissance & Observation Flight
• IC-58653M Lieutenant Colonel Malkiat Singh, Army Aviation, 4 Reconnaissance & Observation Flight/ 662 Army Avn Sqn (R&O)
• IC-58671P Lieutenant Colonel Rajneesh Giri, 6th Battalion Mahar Regiment (Borders) Bn Group
• IC-60380N Major M K Sushant, 13th Armoured Regiment / 1st Assam Rifles
• IC-62678W Major Ajit Kumar Behera, 2nd Battalion The Rajput Regiment
• IC-63468H Major Arjun N Singh, Armoured Corps, 23rd (Independent) Reconnaissance And Observation Flight
• IC-63972H Major Pankaj Kumar, 2nd Battalion The Sikh Regiment
• IC-64586H Major Mithilesh Kumar, 8th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
• IC-65341Y Major Ajay Sambyal, 3rd Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry
• IC-65382H Major Manjit Singh, Army Aviation, 6th Reconnaissance And Observation Flight
• IC-66855H Major Raghvendra Mani Thripathi, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment, 6th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• IC-67394W Major Sunil Kumar Pal, 5/3rd Battalion The Gorkha Rifles / 32nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• IC-67708M Major Pushpendra Singh Parihar, The Grenadiers / 55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• IC-68503K Major Digvijay Singh Ahlawat, Mechanised Infantry / 42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• IC-69284A Major Hitesh Sindwani, 5th Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry
• IC-70014X Major Mahip Singh, 2nd Battalion The Rajput Regiment
• IC-70756X Major Gaurav Ashdhir, Corps Of Engineers / 42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• IC-71684L Major Vijay Kumar Singh, Corps Of Signals / 24th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• IC-73086M Major Hinduja Hitesh Jagdish, The Sikh Regiment / 6th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• IC-73249P Major Jitender Dhiman, The Punjab Regiment / 22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• IC-70099Y Captain Rajat Sangwan, Armoured Corps / 55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• IC-71164A Captain Pa Appacha, 5th Assam Rifles
• IC-75350N Captain Akhil Kumar Tripathi, 2nd Battalion The Rajput Regiment
• SS-43670P Captain Naveen Kumar, 20th Battalion The Grenadiers
• SS-43771H Captain Jasjit Singh Bajwa, Regiment Of Artillery / 13th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• SS-44102W Captain Kartar Singh Khokhar, Army Service Corps/7th Battalion The Sikh Regiment
• IC-76016Y Lieutenant Kousik Biswas, 8th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
• IC-76264P Lieutenant Karan Singh, Corps Of Engineers
• JC-272720F Subedar Arun Kumar, Regiment Of Artillery / 56th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
• JC-499999Y Subedar Satnam Singh, 7th Battalion The Sikh Regiment
• JC-549248W Subedar Lainmoi Neihsial, 12th Battalion The Assam Regiment
• JC-413714A Naib Subedar Rajesh Kumar, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
• JC-531241K Naib Subedar Bachan Singh, 3rd Battalion The Garhwal Rifles (Posthumous)
• 3397384H Havildar Baljeet Singh, 2nd Battalion The Sikh Regiment
• 5452544M Lance Havildar Bishal Gurung, 5/5th Battalion The Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
• 4276662Y Naik Rahul Ranjan, The Bihar Regiment / 24th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• 2697463A Lance Naik Vijay Singh, 20th Battalion The Grenadiers
• NO 3000730N Lance Naik Jitender Singh, The Rajput Regiment / 44th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• 9102789M Lance Naik Javid Iqbal, 5th Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry
• 3007972Y Sepoy Lakhu Singh, The Rajput Regiment
• 3198049F Sepoy Sukhvinder, 17th Battalion The Jat Regiment (Mashkoh)
• 4193729N Sepoy Pankaj Kumar Bist, 20th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment
• 4282046P Sepoy Ajay Kumar Singh, 8th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
• 4084268Y Rifleman Harendra Lal, 8th Garhwal Rifles /36th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• 15622007N Guardsman Jatinder Saini, Brigade Of The Guards / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
• 13628288Y Paratrooper Rakesh Sharma, 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry)

• Krishna Kumar, AG, LS CD LI (211850-B)
• Commander KM Arun Kumar, (04190-Y)

Bar to Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)

• Wing Commander Ravi Chandrashekhar Pathak, VM (23746) Flying Pilot

Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)

• Group Captain Mukesh Kumar Yadav (22920) Flying (Pilot)
• Wing Commander Vijay Yadav (22909) Flying (Pilot)
• Wing Commander Abhay Satish Parandekar (23567) Flying (Pilot)
• Wing Commander Felix Patrick Pinto, Sc (23569) Flying (Pilot)
• Wing Commander Syed Muzaffar Yunus (23781) Flying (Pilot)
• Wing Commander Kondam Munisubrayachetty Raghuraman, (24038) Flying (Pilot)
• Wing Commander Vinod Negi (24938) Flying (Pilot)
• Wing Commander Sachin Gupta (25854) Flying (Pilot)
• Squadron Leader Vipin Takawale (26320) Flying (Pilot)
• Squadron Leader Anupam Dey (26325) Flying (Pilot)
• Squadron Leader Vinay Bhal (28789) Accounts/Garud
• Flight Lieutenant Tapan Kapoor (31602)
• Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical) (Posthumous)
• 771580-S Junior Warrant Officer Akhilesh Kumar Singh (Posthumous)
• 775698 Sergeant Sudhakar Yadav Flight Gunner (Posthumous)

Advertisements
Related Topics  Explosive Reactive Armour (ERA)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply